Coalitions: Realpolitik
BGG rank
BGG #18,248
BGG rating
7.2

Coalitions: Realpolitik

2025Powered by BGG

Rules assistance for Coalitions: Realpolitik

Plain-language explanations of turns, card effects and disputed situations, with official source references and saved question history.

  • 65–95 min
  • 14+
  • Complexity 3.0/5

Rules assistant for Coalitions: Realpolitik

What would you like to know?

Answers come from the official rulebook, with the page to check.

Coalitions: Realpolitik is a board game released in 2025 for 3–4 players, 65–95 minutes per game, and ages 14 and up. It was designed by Valdemar Gumienny and Andrew Rourke and its main mechanics are Variable Player Powers, Hand Management, and Area Movement.

Similar games

About the game

The Realpolitik Expansion is a standalone game that brings all the great features and mechanics of Coalitions to a lower player count. It’s based on the Austro-Prussian (1866) and Franco-Prussian wars (1871), conflicts that made the unification of German a reality. Players take on the roles of leaders of France, Prussia, Austria and Italy to try to reshape the map of Central Europe to their advantage one more time. The scale of the game may not be as epic as in other expansions or the base Coalitions, but the stakes are high nonetheless! The Realpolitik Expansion is designed for 1-4 players, with a new solo mode and an emphasis on the competitive 2-player mode in which both players control two nations. The Activator system is modified to fit this mode and the overall theme of the expansion is a bit different – let’s just say, we’re not forgetting to take into account the massive impact of mid-19the century railways. Realpolitik also introduces more asymmetry between the nations than in the Coalitions base game, from highly militant Prussia and economically strong France, to newly but not fully united Italy, and multi-ethnic Austria. As with the other standalone expansions, Realpolitik comes with its own set of components, including a new Wheel of War and a new game board. —description from the publisher

Editions

  • Coalitions: RealpolitikenPHALANX2025
  • Coalitions: RealpolitikfrPHALANX2025
  • Coalitions: RealpolitikdePHALANX2025
  • Coalitions: RealpolitikplPHALANX2025

Questions and answers

Coalitions: Realpolitik supports 3–4 players according to the catalogue. This range comes from the publisher’s listed player count, so the game can be set up for any group size within it. Some setups, rules and scoring details may still vary by player count, so check your edition’s rulebook for the exact configuration.